Request for Assistance

Fire Dampers

I have a situation where a modification was made to a business in a plaza and they were required to install fire dampers in the HVAC. Do you know if there is normally a test of these (especially on a retro fit like this) or just a visual inspection of them? John Wargelin Fire Chief

Read More...

Fire Alarms & Phone Lines

My Bldg. Commissioner informed me that within two yrs. the phone company will no longer maintain copper phone lines. Does anyone know how this may affect fire alarm systems? Richard Ciarrone Parma FD [email protected] 440-885-1217

Read More...

Brycer Compliance Engine

Is anyone using the Brycer Compliance Engine to track inspections? I am looking at trying the program on a trial basis. Thanks, Rick Barber Assistant Chief/FM Brunswick FD (330) 350-0396 [email protected]  

Read More...

Electromagnetic Door Locks

This is about the main entrance on the proposed RTA Rapid Station Remodel. It’s classified as A-3 with total occupant load of 271. According to OFC 1008.1.10, the main exit door is required to have panic hardware. The exception permits locks or latches equipped with key-operated locking devices from the egress side as long as

Read More...

Sprinkler Heads Above Drop Ceiling

I have a building that has a sprinkler system but the heads are above the ceiling tiles in the offices. Has anyone come across this? I’m looking for some cost effective ways or suggestions to remedy this issue for the building owner. Is there a specific OFC I can reference for this? Thanks. Michael Suhy

Read More...

Aboveground Storage Tanks

Do any of your jurisdictions have a codified ordinance that is more stringent than the Ohio Fire Code section 2206 regarding aboveground fuel storage tanks? (OFC: Aboveground fuel storage tank capacity shall not exceed 12,000 gallons for an individual tank.) Thanks, Joe Eisenhuth Solon Fire Dept. [email protected] 440-337-1482  

Read More...

Codes For Carbon Monoxide Monitoring

I am looking for information from codes that specifically mandate CO monitoring.I have several college dorms that do not have any means of monitoring for CO.The college seems to think that they are exempt from any requirements to have detection (even plug in monitors) because it is not required in the mechanical codes. Can anybody give me

Read More...

Submit Your RFA

  • Enter your name and title
  • Enter your department or institution affiliation